April 3, 2018
General Municipal Election - Official Results

Below are the official results for the April 3 General Municipal Election. For statewide results, please visit the State of Missouri Election Night Reporting site. For other results, please refer to your preferred news outlet.

Download a copy of the Results.

Click here to see results per the RSMo. 115.125 No Election.

Benton County

Proposition 1

Shall the County of Benton, Missouri impose a county wide sales tax in the amount of one-half of one percent ($0.005) for a period of twenty-one years from the date on which such tax is First imposed for the purpose of operations and paying for the construction of a new jail for detention facilities and administrative office space for the County Sheriff's operations? If approved, this sales tax will expire on September 30, 2039 or whenever the final payment occurs on the lease certificates of participation financing, whichever comes first.

Yes/No Votes % of Votes
Yes 2,147 76.62%
No 655 23.38%

The Junior College District of Sedalia, MO

Election of Trustees of the Junior College District of Sedalia, Missouri

To elect two (2) trustees at large from The Junior College District of Sedalia, Missouri (also known as State Fair Community College), consisting of the Sedalia School District 200; Pettis County R-IV LaMonte; Pettis County RV Northwest; Pettis County R-VI Smithton; Pettis County R-VIII Green Ridge; Pettis County R-XII; Benton County R-I Cole Camp; Benton County R-II Lincoln; Benton County R-IX Warsaw; and Cooper County R-VI Otterville in compliance with The Junior College District Law, Sections 178.770 to 178.891 inclusive, Revised Statutes of Missouri.

Candidate Name Votes % of Votes
Patty Wood 1,171 28.81%
Jim Page 1,326 32.63%
Diana Sadler Martin 710 17.47%
Cynthia Ann Gray 839 20.64%
Write In (2) 18 0.44%

NOTE: Vote for TWO

 

Climax Springs R-IV School District

For Board Member, Three Year Term

Candidate Name Votes % of Votes
Ashley Butterfield 8 44.44%
Rashell Burke 9 50.00%
Bonnie Danner 1 5.56%
Write In (2) 0 0.00%

NOTE: Vote for TWO

 

Warsaw R-IX School District

Proposition No. 1

To choose by ballot two directors who shall serve as members of the Board of Education of said School District for a term of three (3) years.

Candidate Name Votes % of Votes
Michael W. Schockmann 926 31.39%
Richelle "Rickie" M. Caswell 840 28.47%
Brandy Fajen 1,174 39.80%
Write In (2) 10 0.34%

NOTE: Vote for TWO

 

Wheatland R-II School District

Proposition

To choose by ballot two (2) board members who shall serve as members of the Board of Education of said School District for a term of three (3) years each.

Candidate NAME Votes % of Votes
Troy Sutt 2 20.00%
Chip Shaddox 1 10.00%
Jocelyn Lewton Wheeler 2 20.00%
S. Nicki Smith-Freed 5 50.00%
Write In (2) 0 0.00%

NOTE: Vote for TWO

 

Northwest Fire Protection District

Proposition No. 1

To choose by ballot two Board Members who shall serve as member of the Board of Directors of said Fire District for the term specified. SIX YEAR TERM.

Candidate Name Votes % of Votes
Roger Leas 17 47.22%
John D. Montemayor 7 19.44%
Mike Klossner 10 27.78%
Write In (2) 2 5.56%

NOTE: Vote for TWO

 

Question #1

Shall the Northwest Fire Protection District of Camden, Benton, and Hickory Counties, Missouri be authorized to levy an additional tax of not more than 23 cents on the one hundred dollars assessed valuation to provide funds for the support of the District, including without limitation operational and personnel costs and ongoing maintenance, improvements, and acquisitions?

Yes/No Votes % of Votes
Yes 11 50.00%
No 11 50.00%

 

Question #2

Shall the Northwest Fire Protection District of Camden, Benton, and Hickory Counties, Missouri be authorized to levy an additional tax of not more than 37 cents on the one hundred dollars assessed valuation to provide funds for the support of the District, including
without limitation the repair, renovation, replacement, construction and equipping of facilities and the acquisition, installation and equipping of fire engines, tankers and other equipment and apparatus, until the full payment of any obligations issued to provide financing or refinancing therefor has occurred, or until the end of tax year 2037, whichever occurs first?

Yes/No Votes % of Votes
Yes 10 45.45%
No 12 54.55%

 

Warsaw Fire Protection District

Proposition No. 1

To choose by ballot two board members who shall serve as members of the board of directors of said fire district for the term specified. SIX YEAR TERM.

Candidate Name Votes % of Votes
Randy Shane Johnson 672 29.71%
Terry K. Marshall Sr. 517 22.86%
Drew E. Stowe 671 29.66%
Kyle S. Hessenflow 397 17.55%
Write In (2) 5 0.22%

NOTE: Vote for TWO

 

Lakeview Heights Fire Protection District

Proposition No. 1

To choose by ballot two board members who shall serve as a member of the board of directors of said fire district for the term specified. SIX YEAR TERM.

Candidate Name Votes % of Votes
Glenn W Lewis 81 41.54%
Barbara Crider 48 24.62%
Eva "Molly" Banks 44 22.56%
Write In (2) 22 11.28%

NOTE: Vote for TWO

 

Cole Camp and Rural Fire Protection District

For Board Member to Fill Vacancy

Candidate Name Votes % of Votes
Write In (1) 49 100%

NOTE: Vote for ONE

 

Lincoln Community Nursing Home District

Tax Levy Proposition

In order to maintain high quality, long-term care services for our community senior citizens, shall the Lincoln Community Nursing Home District be authorized to increase the annual rate of property tax from twenty-cents to thirty-five cents on the hundred dollars assessed valuation?

Yes/No Votes % of Votes
Yes 296 49.09%
No 307 50.91%

 

Cole Camp Special Road District

Proposition No. 1

To choose by ballot one board member who shall serve as a member of the board of directors of said Road District for the term specified. THREE YEAR TERM.

Candidate Name Votes % of Votes
Tom Craig 156 58.21%
H.L. Bahrenburg 111 41.42%
Write In (1) 1 0.37%

NOTE: Vote for ONE

 

City of Cole Camp

For Mayor, Two Year Term

Candidate Name Votes % of Votes
Burton Bormann 175 87.06%
Bryce Dawson 24 11.94%
Write In (1) 2 1.00%

NOTE: Vote for ONE

 

For Alderman, East Ward, Two Year Term

Candidate Name Votes % of Votes
Jeremy Pirtle 31 27.68%
Gregory Ives 81 72.32%
Write In (1) 0 0.00%

NOTE: Vote for ONE

 

For Alderman, West Ward, Two Year Term

Candidate Name Votes % of Votes
Wayne Karman 83 95.40%
Write In (1) 4 4.60%

NOTE: Vote for ONE

 

City of Lincoln

For Mayor, Two Year Term

Candidate Name Votes % of Votes
John King 116 92.80%
Write In (1) 9 7.20%

NOTE: Vote for ONE

 

For Alderman, East Ward, Two Year Term

Candidate Name Votes % of Votes
Write In (1) 21 100%

NOTE: Vote for ONE

 

For Alderman, West Ward, Two Year Term

Candidate Name Votes % of Votes
Janice Swearngin 54 90.00%
Write In (1) 6 10.00%

NOTE: Vote for ONE

 

City of Warsaw

For Mayor, Two Year Term

Candidate Name Votes % of Votes
Kevin M. Dockery 149 37.82%
Eddie Simons 244 61.93%
Write In (1) 1 0.25%

NOTE: Vote for ONE

 

For Alderman, Ward 1, Two Year Term

Candidate Name Votes % of Votes
David M. Williams 119 99.17%
Write In (1) 1 0.83%

NOTE: Vote for ONE

 

For Alderman, Ward 2, Two Year Term

Candidate Name Votes % of Votes
Terry K. Marshall Sr. 88 93.62%
Write In (1) 6 6.38%

NOTE: Vote for ONE

 

For Alderman, Ward 3, Two Year Term

Candidate Name Votes % of Votes
Adam Howe 120 96.00%
Write In (1) 5 4.00%

NOTE: Vote for ONE

 

NO ELECTION as per RSMo. 115.124

If the number of candidates who have filed for a particular office is equal to the number of positions in that office to be filled by the election, no election shall be held for such office, and the candidates shall assume the responsibilities of their office at the same time and in the same manner as if they had been elected.

The following contains the names of the candidates that shall assume the responsibilities of office under this section.

City of Ionia Council Members

Harold Steffens
Bob Beeson

Cole Camp Ambulance District Board Members

Klark Bohling, Sub-district 3
Joyce Schlesselman, Sub-district 6

Windsor Ambulance District Board Members

Donald L. Bullock
Debra L. Bowers

Warsaw-Lincoln Ambulance District Board Members

Larry Head, Sub-district 2
John M Mehrens Jr., Sub-district 5

Good Samaritan Care Center Board Members

Anisa Burdick
Timothy F. Kreisel

Lincoln Community Nursing Home District Board Members

Richard L. Kreisel
Bonnie L. Gensler

Ionia Special Road Board Members

Matthew Hesse

Brandon Special Road Board Members

Darrell L. Crawford

Deer Creek Fire Protection District Board Members

Gary Batson

Iconium Fire Protection District Board Members

Frankie Stockwell
Von Schmidt

Osage Valley Fire Protection District Board Members

Deborah K. Lipari
Randall A. Berlekamp
Michael Davis

Cole Camp R-1 School District Board Members

Brian Paul
Marty Doogs

Benton County R-2 School District Board Members

John M. Mehrens Jr.
Angela Parrott

Morgan County R-1 School District Board Members

Joe Menning
Scott Bauer

Henry County R-1 School District Board Members

Jennifer Pipal
Andy Burkhart

Weaubleau R-III School District Board Members

Brent Lower
Zane Durnell

Osceola School District Board Members

Daniel Dysart
Eric Brockus

Results are for Benton County, Missouri ONLY.
Results as of  04/03/2018, 20:22 (8 of 8 Precincts Reported)